Headline News
Go Back
2014-10-09

H-E-B issues 'precautionary recall' on ground beef

By Judith Pannebaker BCC Editor

A second and more extensive recall of ground beef by a supplier to H-E-B follows on the heels of an earlier, more limited, recall.
According to a Saturday, Oct. 4, release by the United States Department of Agriculture's Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS), Sam Kane Beef Processors, which is based in Corpus Christi, has recalled approximately 90,987 pounds of ground beef products that may be contaminated with extraneous materials.
The recall was initiated after a handful of consumers complained about finding bits of metal in the ground meat that investigators surmise had accidentally ben included in the product while the beef was being processed.
An earlier recall of approximately 2,633 pounds of ground beef chub product was triggered after an H-E-B employee noticed small blue plastic pieces in ground beef packages and alerted Sam Kane Beef Processors about the problem. The likely source of the this contamination was believed to be a rubber glove, according to reports.
As of Tuesday, Oct. 7, the second phase of the recall had not yet been posted on the H-E-B website. However, Winell Herron, group vice president of Public Affairs, noted, "H-E-B is committed to the highest standards of food safety for our customers. We work hard to ensure the integrity and safety of all products we offer in our stores. We want to make our customers aware of the select H-E-B items that were recalled by Sam Kane Beef Processors, LLC in an abundance of caution."
He went on to note that Sam Kane Beef Processors serves as only one of H-E-B's suppliers for ground chuck and ground beef.
The following items are subject to this precautionary recall:
• 3-pound packages of H-E-B Ground Chuck bearing establishment number 337 with a use by date of Oct. 2, 2014
• 5-pound packages of H-E-B Ground Beef 73 percent LEAN and 27 percent FAT, bearing establishment number 337 with a use by date of Oct. 5, 2014
• 10-pound packages of H-E-B Ground Beef, 73 percent LEAN and 27 percent FAT, bearing establishment number 337 with a use by date of Oct. 8, 2014
• H-E-B Ground Chuck clear film packages in Styrofoam trays in regular pack and value pack, 80 percent LEAN and 20 percent FAT, with a use by date of Sept. 11, 2014 through Sept. 29, 2014
• H-E-B Ground Chuck Patties clear film packages in Styrofoam trays in regular pack or value pack, 80 percent LEAN and 20 percent FAT, with a use by date of Sept. 11, 2014 through Sept. 29, 2014.
The products were produced on the above dates - between Sept. 9, 2014 and Sept. 18, 2014, with a sell by dates between Sept. 29, 2014 and Oct. 8, 2014) and bear the establishment number "337" inside the USDA Mark of Inspection. The products were shipped to retail outlets in Texas.
Customers who purchased the affected products can return the product to the store for a full refund. Customers with questions or concerns are urged to contact H-E-B Customer Relations at 1-800-432-3113.
Additionally, to date, FSIS and H-E-B have received no reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of the affected products. Anyone concerned about a reaction is advised to contact a healthcare provider.